Timings

Objective

Upcoming events

News Letter

Directions

Temple Board

Donation Form

Links
Events

 

61st Annual Celebration & Bonalu of Shri Akkanna Madanna Mahankali Mandiram Year 2009

Day-to-Day Programme

There will be Special Programmes of Mass ( Samuhika) Kum Kumarchana by ladies on every Friday of Ashadam and Sravana Massam on 

26th June - 3rd July 
10th July - 17th July - 24th of July 2009

At 11.am

 

Date

Time

Programme

Friday 
10-7-2009

6.00 am

Tene Mahabhishekam

  9.00 am

Kalasha Sthapana by Shri A. Gopala Krishna Purohit & Smt. A. Sudha, Hari Bowli

10-07-2009 to 20-7-2009 6.00 am

Abhishekam by devotees 

  4.00 pm to 5.00 pm

Lalita Sahasranama Pathanam by Ladies

  5.00 pm to 6.00 pm

Veda Pathanam by Veda Pandits of A.P. Endowmwnt Department.

Saturday 
11-7-2009
6.00 am  Abhishekam by Smt. & Sri Eashwar and Smt. & Sri A. Ramalingaiah. 
  10.00 am  Lalita Sahasranama Strotram Competition for students at Prayer Hall
  3.30 pm Essay Writing & debating in Telugu, Hindi, English & Urdu languages competitions for High School students at Geeta High School, Bela Colony, Shah Ali Banda.
Sunday 
12-7-2009
6.00 am Abhishekam by Smt. Sri M. Prakash Mudiraj, Smt & Sri Veeraiah, Smt. & Sri P. Nagender and Indiramathi.
  7.00 am  Sports running competitions for boys & girls under 14 years at bela colony 
  11.00 am  Rangoli Competitions for ladies at Sri Akkanna Madanna Prayer Hall, Hari Bowli
  6.00 pm Ghatam procession from SAhri Kashivishwanath Temple, Kishen Pershad Devdi, Shah-Ali-Banda, Lal Darwaza, Gowlipura to temple Hari Bowli
  11.00 pm Ghatam Sthapana at Sri Akkanna Madanna Mahankali Mandiram by Shri Amrutal Sugandhi, Rambakshbanda.
Monday 
13-7-2009
6.00 am  Abhishekam by Smt & Sri N. Basava Raju Electrican, Smt. & Sri Pravesh Kumar and Dr. Shobha Singh.
Tuesday 
14-7-2009
6.00 am  Abhishekam by Smt. & Sri Dr. A. Bharat Prakash and Smt. & Sri S. V. Raju Yadav 
  7.00 am  Sports Cycle Road Races for above 18 Years boys on ordinary cycles under 14 years & girls on ranger cycles from Nehru Zoological Park to Shivampally & Miralam Filter beds respectively 
  8. 30 pm Jai Matadi Bhagvati Bhajan Jagran Chowki at Sri Akkanna Madanna Prayer Hall Hari Bowli Organisers M/s. K. Harmohan Persad & Sons Jewellers, Shah Ali Banda & M/s. Balaji Agency, Troop Bazar.
Wednesday 
15-7-2009
6.00 am  Abhishekam by Smt. & Sri M.Vijay Kumar Lal Pershad galli, Shah Ali Banda
  7.00 am  Late Katkam Krishna Memorial and Late A. Jangaiah Memorial Cycle Race (Racing Cycle) sponsored by Shah Ali Banda Cycling Club.
Thursday 
16-7-2009
6.00 am  Abhishekam by Smt & Sri M. Dayanand Yadav & Smt & Sri G. Raja Ratnam 
  5.00 pm Inauguration of Bonalu Photo Exhibition & Prize Distribution function of Sports, Games, Essay & Debating Competitions.
  11.00 pm Cultural Programme by songs & Drama Division Information Department Government of A.P.
Friday 
17-7-2009
5.00 am Abhishekam by Smt & Sri Sree Kishan Ramdev Agarwal and Smt & Sri D.R. Prabhakar Rao, Smt Sri T. Ramesh Babu
  11.00 am Samuhika Kunkumarchana by Ladies
  2.00 pm Anna Prasadam by Smt & Sri Sree Kishen Ram Dev Agarwal Charminar
  4.00 pm Laska Kunkumarchana by Smt. Sri Sree Kishen Ram Dev Agarwal Charminar
  7.00 pm Cultural Programme by Songa & Drama Division, Govt of A.P.
Saturday
18-7-2009
5.00 am  Abhishekam by Smt & Sri A. Veerabhadra Swamy
  11.00am  Chandi Havanam Organisers Smt. & Sri. Katkam Parmeshwer, Vijaylaxmi, Smt. & Sri V. Pavan Kumar, Aruna Devi and Smt. & Sri. Sripathihari Kishan, Lavanya.
  4.00 pm Laksha Pushparchana by Smt. & Sri by Smt. & Sri. Gopisetti Ragavender, Gopisetti Sangeeta.
  7.00 pm Cultural Programme by Songa & Drama Division, Govt. of A.P.
  7.00 pm Thotella Programme
Sunday 
19-7-2009
5.00 am Abhishekam by Smt. & Sri M. Vinod Kumar and Smt. & Sri Arjun Rao, Temple Purohit
  7.00 am Onwards BONALU
  7.00 pm Cultural Programme 
Monday
20-7-2009
5.00 am  Abhishekam by Smt. & Sri D. Kannaiah Lal & Smt. & Sri G. Arjun Rao
  11.00 am  Potraj Swagatam & Rangam 
  3.00 am  Procession Mother Deity on Elephant from Temple to Nayapul Via Nehru Statue Shah Ali Banda Charminar & Pathergatti Shri Machamoni Manideep, Shri S.V. Raju yadav, Gopinath & Brothers Kova Merchant, will ride elephant with Mother Deity & A. Parameshwar will ride Horse with OM Flag.
K. DATTATREYA
Secretary,
Temple Committee.

TOP

Copyright 2007 - 2009     All Rights Reserved.        Designed & Developed by: 3pixels